College of Pharmacy Distinguished Alumni Award

College of Pharmacy Distinguished Alumni Award

Main Content

Distinguished Alumni Award recipients must have a degree (BSPS, BS, PharmD, MS, MS in Health-System Pharmacy) or completed post-graduate training (residents and fellows), have made distinguished contributions in the fields of public health and public service, have performed outstanding activities in the interest of the college and its students, and have an outstanding record in the profession of pharmacy.

2018 - John Long, BS '80

2018 - Thomas D. Schmittgen, BS '85, PhD '92

2017 - Greg S. Umstead, BS '70

2017 - Richard Henry Parrish II, BS '80

2017 - Michael Benedict, BS, '88, MS '90

2016 - Edward Christofano, BS '97

2016 - Jennifer Clark, BS '94

2016 - Gerald and Lorriane Kaup, BS '80

2015 - Jaime Capestany, BS '98

2015 - Brian Lehman, BS '97

2015 - John A. (Jack) Lince, BS '64

2014 - Joseph Borowitz, BS '55

2014 - Carol Braun, BS '84

2014 - James Coyle, BS '79, PharmD '83

2013 - Lonnie “Joe” Craft, BS '95

2013 - Robin Timmons Craft, BS '99

2013 - Anthony Gerlach, BS '96, PharmD '98

2013 - Sean Jeffery, PharmD '97

2013 - Howard Staker, BS '56

2012 - Barbara Ague, BS '77

2012 - Stephen Burson, BS '94

2012 - Thomas Comstock, BS '77

2012 - Jennifer Seifert, MS '99

2012 - Allan Zaenger, MS '84

2011 - Kathryn A. Crea, BS '84

2011 - William C. Kelley III, BS '84

2011 - Marcia Nusgart, BS '76

2011 - Larry C. Schieber, BS '81

2010 - Jeffrey A. Bourret, MS  '82

2010 - Cynthia Carnes, PharmD, PhD '96

2010 - Diane R. Mould, PhD '90

2010 - Robert J. Weber, MS '82, PharmD '10

2009 - Lauri E. Wolf, BS '83

2009 - Janet Robertson, BS '84

2009 - Patrick M. Garman, PharmD '00

2009 - Dennis Thompson, PharmD

2008 - Louis Marcy, BS '65

2008 - Jerry Siegel, BS '76, PharmD '03

2008 - Laura A. Shaw, BS '87

2007 - Karen Naquin Hale, BS '78

2007 - Kenneth M. Hale, BS '76

2007 - William Owen Hays, BS '37

2007 - Marilyn E. Wollett, BS '65

2006 - Ashok K. Chawla, BS '81, MS '83

2006 - Lemont B. Kier, BS '54

2006 - Frank J. Krivanek, BS '83, MS '85

2006 - Karl Pappa, BS '79, PharmD '83

2005 - Debra K. Gardner, PharmD '87

2005 - Mark A. Gerhardt, BS '86

2005 - Julie A. Johnson, BS '85

2004 - Donald L. Bennett, BS '70

2004 - Pam Bernadella, BS '88

2004 - Anne Burns, BS '80

2004 - Sara St. Angelo, BS '76

2004 - Kathleen D. Donley, BS '77

2003 - Phyllis A. Grauer, BS '77

2003 - Betty Jane Nichol, BS '48

2003 - Douglas J. Scheckelhoff, BS '83, MS '85

2003 - Kevin A. Scheckelhoff, BS '78

2002 - Shirlyn Chaffin, BS '59

2002 - R. Timothy Webster, BS '69

2002 - Mick Hunt, BS '69, MS '71

2002 - Ralph V. Foster, BS '56

2002 - David Purdy, BS '66

2002 - Jack E. Fruth, BS '51

2001 - Nancy Bartlett Anderies, BS '49

2001 - Robert J. Kuhn, BS '80

2001 - Amy S. Bennett, BS '70

2001 - Donald O. Lamport, BS '54

2001 - Howard E. Whiston, BS '55

2001 - Pauline M. Boyer, BS '43

2000 - L. Charles Nicklaus, BS '35

2000 - Arthur Tye, Ph.D. '50

2000 - Richard J. Solove, BS '48

2000 - Ramona Rausch-Moenter, BS '76

1999 - William M. Nuzum III, BS '75

1999 - Joseph A. Zapotocky, BS '40, Ph.D. '48

1999 - William F. Sheridan II, BS '77

1999 - Cynthia Sheppard Solomon, BS '78

1999 - Rinaldo A. Brusadin, BS '55, MS '75

1999 - James W. Staker, BS '56

1999 - William T. Winsley, BS '74, MS '78

1998 - Jerome M. Cohen, BS '52

1998 - James P. DiCello, BS '78

1998 - Maryann Z. Kennedy, BS '78

1998 - James W. Munson, BS '67

1998 - J. Frank Nash, BS '48, PhD '52

1997 - Charles (Bill) Ague, BS '50

1997 - Roberta M. Armstrong, BS '63

1997 - John J. Piecoro, Jr., BS '61, MS '66

1997 - Allan K. Vrable, BS '76

1996 - John (Jack) J. Coughlin, BS '56

1996 - Douglas A. Miller, BS '72

1996 - Joseph R. Sabino, BS '68, MS '84

1996 - Paul E. Watkins, Jr., BS '58

1995 - Rosemary R. Berardi, BS '63

1995 - Rosalie Sagraves, BS '69

1995 - Marilena R. Walters, BS '78

1995 -  Phyllis K. Wilson, BS '64